Back to Top

CSU–Pueblo confers degrees for 642 students in Fall 16 and Spring 17

Release Date: July 11, 2017

Cora Zaletel

Executive Director, External Affairs

Colorado State University-Pueblo

719-549-2810

Colorado State University–Pueblo confers degrees for 642 students in Fall 16 and Spring 17

PUEBLO – Colorado State University-Pueblo recently confirmed degrees for 642 students, earned during the Fall 2016 and Spring 2017 semesters. Of these graduates, 99 graduated Cum Laude (CL) earning a minimum grade point average (GPA) of 3.5. Sixty three (63) students graduated Magna Cum Laude (MC) earning a minimum GPA of 3.75, and forty six (46) students graduated Summa Cum Laude (SC) earning a minimum 3.9 GPA out of a possible 4.0.

These students were eligible to participate in the Commencement Ceremony that took place Saturday, May 6, at the Southwest Motors Events Center. A listing of Summer 2017 graduates will be released in September.  

Degrees earned by the following students have been confirmed. The graduates are listed in two categories: bachelor’s degrees and master’s degrees. Within each category, students are listed by hometown and state. Because so many names are involved in compiling the list, names may be inadvertently omitted or misspelled. Questions should be directed to the CSU-Pueblo Registrar’s Office at 719-549-2462.

(Bachelor’s Degrees)

COLORADO

Arvada – Jordan T. Anderson (SC), Kayla R. Archuleta

Ault – Christopher J. Day (SC)

Aurora - Alexis D. Alvarado, Augustine N. Desantis, A’isa L. Humphries, Jaszymn J. Johnson (CL), Grant C. McKay, Kharim M. Mubili, Anthony R. Olvera, Taylor N. Whitaker-Barrett

Boone – Jamie J. Wells (MC)

Boulder – Deanna M. Sanchez (CL)

Brighton – Nkaujzoo A. Comer, Ellysha M. Siegwarth (SC)

Broomfield – Jordan T. Rademaker, Jorden M. Runes

Calhan – Danielle L. Fox, Lindsey M. Scott, Elizabeth F. Willis

Canon City – Kayla J. Alire (SC), Katelyn J. Allenbaugh, Amy N. Bardessona (MC), Joseph F. Belarde, Tiffany F. Brandsoy, Danielle Y. Craft, Haily N. Desalvo (MC), Leslie J. Ehler, Steven C. Jaquez, Bethany A. Maxwell, Ronald E. Millemon (MC), Trevor W. Papasodora-Beard, Stephanie J. Smith (SC), Kyle S. Snyder, Luisa Rae Tanzi (CL),  Andrea J. Tuck, Aaron R. Walker (CL)

Castle Rock – John P. Lewis, Mikaela Q. Sullivan (MC)

Centennial – Sofia Barney-Padilla, Sarah Steinhauser (SC), Chandlar D. Zarnoch

Colorado City – Anna M. Jordan, Avery M. Lewis, Cassidy K. Nemick (CL)

Colorado Springs – Ashli Abner, Danielle A. Arial (CL), Drew Bartels (SC), Lauren A. Beavor (SC), Samantha A. Bost (CL), Alixsandra A. Bowman, David Byrd, Grace B. Celestino, Skyler Nicole Cottrell, Briann M. Cumro (CL), Olivia P. Dickey (MC), Eza D. Dilena, Douglas A. Davis (SC), Homar Enriquez, Friday Ezeute (CL), Maria Estella Ferman, Anthony A. Fraser, Aaron J. Friese, Alex D. Geng (CL), Emily A. Given (CL), Joseph T. Grimaldo (CL), Fayra Grissom, Kjersti H. Hedges, Karen A. Henschel (SC), George Lemar Hicks, Nicole R. Higgins (MC), Misty A. Highstead (MC), Zachary L. Hillstrom, Janessa B. Hubbard, Jason Ismail, Frankie S. Jaramillo, Virginia F. Jarvis, Tiffany L. Jones (MC), Devin M. Joy (MC), Aleah B. Karsh, Erin N. Kearse (SC), Shawn G. King (SC), Brianna D. Kuch, Sarah E. Lacerte, Catrina E. Lawrence, Alexis Lebron-Frank, Jacqueline A. Lloyd, Benjamin M. Lopez, Brittney N. McClain (CL), Onji J. McKenzie (CL), Clarissa Mendez (MC), Kevin S. Megyeri (CL), Melissa D. Miles (MC), Zackary T. Montoya, Michael J. Mosher, Grace E. Neal (SC), Justin T. Nelson (CL), Devan A. Neuenschwander (MC), Christine S. Ogolla (SC), Mikaela F. Padilla, Michael Dwayne Parker, Wesley A. Parker, Emma S. Paulson, Jessica A. Phelps, Rebecca J. Place (SC), Jessica Anne Precht (SC), Fnu Rajani, Michelle Rene Raney (MC), Tiana N. Reed, Tyler S. Richards, Sonia E. Ridley, Desirrae T. Robinson, Breanna R. Sage, Summer S. Sanders, Trent L. Schaelling, Yamili Serna-Green (MC), Kara R. Smith, Ashley M. Soistman, Donald M. Sotomayor-Seurer, Luke D. Strcich, Keturah E. Stone, Nancy J. Tallam, Amy Taylor (MC), Vanessa L. Taylor-Dotison, Brianna N. Thomas, Nhi Tran (SC), Kurt A. Trujillo, Xaviera S. Turner, Brianna L. Valdez, Michael R. Velarde (MC), Lindsey H. Walker (CL), Austin L. Warman (MC), Kristin D. Wrobel (MC)

Commerce City – Theodore J. Hardney

Denver – Jessica M. Abazaris, Liesa M. Baca, Scott E. Barbiere, Mayra K. Barragan, Devon M. Barrientos, Larisa E. Bryson, Faniola Charles, Shirley A. Evans, Deonte J. Smith, Perry L. Smith

Eaton – Keenan Hall, Huong M. Huynh, Sara S. Martinez

Elbert – Jessica R. Metts (CL)

Evans – Favian Arredondo (CL)

Falcon – Morgan T. Cockrum (SC)

Firestone – Sean M. Halsey (CL)

Fleming – Randy A. Meredith

Florence – Nicholas J. Goodall, Tammy L. Freeman (CL), Paul I. Packard, Sherry L. Perdue

Florissant – Sydni P. Riley (SC)

Fort Collins – Hayden Cole, Brianna E. Garza (MC), Leticia M. Rivera, Andre P. Shephard

Fountain – Andrew B. Behan, Lashayla Bellamy (MC), Stephen A. Cirka, McKenzie R. Dalton (CL), Christa C. Dunlap, Joseph H. Jones, Margaret M. Larock (MC), Caroline McNiece (SC), Rebecca S. Phelps (MC), Katheryn Michelle Rothermal, Olivia K. Seipel (MC), Robert D. Troudt

Fowler – Ramona E. Moncibais (MC)

Fraser – Ariana J. Carlyle (MC)

Frederick – Brandon K. Henrie

Fruita – Samantha J. Baker (SC)

Gill – Amber R. Torrez

Golden – Gavin P. Masciantonio-Brady

Granada – Tanner J. Grasmick, Antonio Carlos Huerta (CL)

Greeley – Eduardo Garibay, Amanda E. Salazar (CL)

Gunnison – Daniel A. Balizcek

Haxtun – Morgan S. Wilkening

Johnstown – Sean M. Bernard

La Junta – Alexandria B. Davis (CL), Victor A Levshakoff, Taylor J. Maik (MC), Timothy W. Sutton

Lamar – Mark W. Winsor

Las Animas – Beau C. Cebulski, Shane J. Smith

Leadville – Nicholas G. Federico, Gabriela Wiktoria Piech

Littleton – Alex J. Merisko

Longmont – Nicole K. Hulet

Monument – Margaret A. Geolat (CL)

Olathe – Matthew S. Waldow

Ordway – Karen J. Chapman

Parker – Anna J. Long

Penrose – Austin J. Reed

Peyton – Joshua J. Floyd (CL), Dylan B. Binkley-Jones, Emily K. Melgr, Ryan W. Milazzo

Pueblo – Destiny D. Allen, Elena Margarita Allen, Trevor G. Alshon, Neil L. Alvarado, Michael A. Alvarez, Dianne M. Archuleta (CL), Samina L. Archuleta (CL), Nick A. Anaya, Thomas J. Andreas, Rebecca E. Andrews, Travis W. Arguello, Stephanie T. Armijo, Fredlina H. Atencio, Lani B. Bacich, Bailey K. Bair (CL), Toni E. Balerio (MC), Apryl M. Barela, Christopher Jon Barnett, Justin D. Barowsky, Victoria P. Barrett, Brent T. Bartlett, Jeffery A. Bastian, Jamee A. Baumlein (CL), Mitchell B. Becker, Samantha M. Bellah (CL), William K. Berry, Jordan M. Boehme, Damion J. Booth, Travis E. Boothe (CL), Kirk D. Borden (MC), Jordan J. Borrego (CL), Jackylane Christine Brenton, Valeria Briceno (MC), Trenton A. Bridwell, Zachary Michael Bridwell, Reeanna M. Brown, Ashlyn Sheree Burch, Julee A. Burns (CL), Adrienne E. Burthe, Brielle Elisabeth Byrd, Destiny S. Campa-Meza (SC), Adam Carlton (SC), Mary F. Carrillo, Dante M. Carter (MC), Andrea A. Casados, Eleanor Lucille Casares Jr. (MC), Audrey L. Casarez (CL), Ryan N. Champagne, Tyler D. Chee, Laticia M. Cisneros, Olivia Cisneros (CL), Jordon R. Colarelli, Andrew D. Coleman (CL), Ivonne Colin, Arianna N. Cordova, Amanda L. Crucabur, Samantha A. Cush, Tia C. Cyrus, Amber R. Deherrera, Brandon M. DeJesus, Brendan J. Delao, Megan M. Deverich (CL), Steven R. Dominguez, Jinessa L. Downing, Edward Doyle (CL), Bridgette D. Dreier (CL), Joseph J. Drouillard, Ashley A. Eakman, Paula            R. Edens (MC), Laura B. Elson (SC), Amelia Emigh, Allen D. Emmons, Jordan R. Everhart, Derek Alexander Fillis (SC), Martin Flores (CL), Nicholas R Flores, Jael Z. Gamez, Berenice Gamez, Mikhail Nicholas Garcia, Nicole R. Garcia, Kamron A. Garner, Misty D. Gettler, Arthur J. Gibson (CL), Sabrina Gonzales, Ana T. Gurau, James G. Hall, Christian M. Hand (SC), Jason D. Hanratty (MC), Trennea L. Harrod (CL), Adam R. Hastings, Blake E. Hatton, Clinton J. Hearst, Andrew L. Heedt (MC), Matthew Hepworth (SC), Jacquelin Y. Hernandez (CL), Tatiana M. Herran, Janneth Herrera, Mario L. Hineman (MC), Shelby D. Hockett (MC), Cassandra R. Horn (CL), Kevin D. Hunley, Jennifer L. Huskin (CL), Steven Israel, Caitlin M. Jimenez, Tysha J. Johnston, Dillon C. Karajanis (CL), Ceresa A. Kennedy (MC), Sherri Kidner (SC), Sara Bethany Klopp, Sarah E. Komma (CL), Erin R. Ladrini (MC), Haley M. LaPlant (CL), Sara R. Leming, Heather A. Lentz (MC), Amanda A. Leslie, Logen J Letofsky (CL), Grace M. Lobato, Brigitta P. Lockman, Evalina C. Lopez, Ashton N. Lujan, Jordan E. Lundstedt, Laura R. Lusero (MC), Christopher K. Madrill, Royce M. Mares, Christian D. Marker, Felipe M. Marquez, Mechelle R. Marrujo, Jordan T. Marsh-Hardiman, Justin L. Martin (CL), Lauren R. Martinez (CL), Li’ana P. Martinez (MC), Desiree M. Martinez, Michael J. Martino, Stephen Mascarenas (MC), Brianna Ashley Mason (CL), Diana K. Mathews, Isaac J. Matson (CL), Amanda M. McBeain, Trevor M. McKinney, Jorge Alfonso Medina, Sarah L. Meigs, Ryan W. Merrill, Ian T. Merten (CL), Ryan Joseph Miller (CL), Derek K. Mitchell, Celeste Molina, Alexandra Haleigh Moore, Rachel C. Moore (SC), Monty M. Mora, Paulina M. Morales (CL), Alejandra B. Morales-Flores (SC), Isaiah M. Morgan, Maudgenique J. Morton, Oriana C. Muasau (SC), Nathaniel J. Munoz, Jason A. Munoz, Kimberly M. Murphy, Antonio D. Nash, Tomas G. Olivas, Alex R. Ortiviz, Katherine A. Ortiz, Felicia M. Ortiz (MC), Diana Sue Pacheco, Ursaline A. Paradiso (SC), Ju Hee Park, Sabra A. Perdue (CL), Angela M. Perez (CL), Deborah S. Perron, Benjamin P. Pierce (CL), Kurt M. Pineda, Saul A. Pizarro, Alec Q. Portillos, Christopher J. Powell, Alisa J. Proffer (CL), Allan J. Quillen, Alexis Mykel Ramirez, Michelle D. Ramos, Ariana N. Ramos, Kyanah R. Ramos (MC), Melanie F. Riccillo, Juan L. Rodriguez, Stephanie L. Rodriguez, Angela Jeanine Romero, Levi B. Ropp, Renee J. Ruiz, Lindsay Roberta Salas, Derrick J. Sanchez, Ashley E. Sanchez, Caleb J. Sankey, Chelsea M. Schick (SC), Savannah J. Schofield (CL), Eric C. Schwien, Jessica N. Scott, John F. Sefcovic, Megan C. Seley, Felysha R. Serda-Mondragon, Joshua B. Serna, Taryn B. Shorter, Joseph S. Shultz (CL), Samuel J. Singleton, Thomas A. Sisnroy, Ellen M. Skay, Kelcie R. Smith, Levi C. Smith, Kortney L. Sorensen, Mashayla K. Spillman (SC), Nicole M. Spinuzzi, Gretel P. Stockton (MC), Patricia H. Stringfellow, Kourtney J. Stroud (CL), Courtney R. Tafoya, Kymberli N. Taylor, Sarah M. Thompson (SC), Katharine Thomson, Gordon Lee Tilley (MC), Laura J. Tonko, Taylin M. Trujillo (CL), Amber R. Trujillo, Jessica S. Trujillo, Brooke Janae Van Hee, Jeremy Brandon Vangelder (CL), Carmelita Abbey Vega (CL), Christy Ann Velasquez, Waleska Velazquez, Elicia R. Vigil, Jose J. Vigil, Abigail Vigil, Danielle R. Villegas, David W. Wallerstein, Nikolos A. Whybrew, Jonathan Widjaja, James B. Wiley (CL), Josua I. Wills, Beth A. Withrow, Shelby M. Wofford, Theresa H. Wolf (SC), Zachary Darrell Woods, Philip Young (CL)

Pueblo West – Desirae J. Arrieta, Jessica L. Atilano (SC), Celeste Bethea, Aimee L. Bond, John R. Bradburn, Travis A. Byington, Victor L. Cornwell, Mikala Marie Cortese, Megan Cowden (CL), Sarah B. Daberkow (SC), Michael L. Dalitz (MC), Nastassja M. Davis (CL), Joshua L. Eunice (CL), Amanda N. Fuqua, Alison M. Gervais (CL), Brandon N. Houser, Kenneth Huddleston, Stephanie Jaramillo, Brandon L. Jarratt (CL), Destinie A. Jones, Shelby J. Kissell, Courtney T. Laine, Kayla B. Lutz, Mckenzie R. Marquez, Morgan A. McDonald (MC), Erin M. Mcfarland, Anayancy Molina, Genesis Enriquez Moncada, Kyndal Jo Murphy (SC), Kyla L. Nesmith, Carla E. Parades Diaz (MC), Tamara L. Peralta, Aja D. Petracca-Lennon, Lindsay K. Pilot, Maria R. Polaco, Gabrielle E. Potter (SC), Paige C. Proffitt (MC), Rachel B. Schroeder (CL), Zachary R. Shisler, Thomas W. Sloan (SC), Reed C. Trechter (MC), Joseph A. Viera, Arika P. Walkrep (CL), Jordan M. Waller, Krista M. Wilkens (CL), Jay V. Willyard, Elijah J. Wilson, Daniel L. Wise, Mirjam Hermine York (CL), Brianna E. York

Rocky Ford – Israel Ortega-Ramos

Salida – Christopher M. Mondello

San Luis – Russel R. Maestas (CL)

Thornton – Vanessa R. Cortez (SC), Aric Michael Stock

Trinidad – Dustin R. Cox

Westminster – Jessikah R. Campbell, Anthony D. Schievelbein

Wiley – Teri L. Johnsen (MC)

Windsor – Lance A. Cox (CL) Alexandra D. Hyland (CL), Lucas D. Watts (SC), Justin T. Willman (MC)

Woodland Park – Crystal L. Litton, Jodi A. Schlosberg, Samuel E. Wilson (CL)

 

(OTHER STATES)

ALASKA

Anchorage - Michael Allen P. Auza, Abdullah H. Elomari (CL), Jonathan E. Hall (CL)

Kieran A. Kuiper

Fairbanks - Jessica Luoma (SC)

Palmer – Morgan P. Lundt (CL)

ARIZONA

Cave Creek – Kyle J. Fantin

Gilbert – Tanner S. Hall

Phoenix – Ayrius Justin, Braydon A. Kuiper

Tucson – Zachary M. Davis (MC)

CALIFORNIA

Apple Valley – Joshua T. King

Beaumont – Kacie N. Licata

Earlimart – Laura Flores (CL)

Eureka – Catherine J. McGibbon

Grand Terrace – Tyler T. Rich

Lakewood – Michael W. Whaley-Brown

Mammoth Lakes – Sandra N. Grimaldo

Martinez – Maria F. Garcia

Mission Viejo – Oliver M. Jackson

Palos Verdes Penin – Whitney A. Blakeman (CL)

Paradise – Zachary Mario Visinoni (SC)

Santa Clara – Alexis S. Willis

Simi Valley – Megan P. Berman

Temecula – Ian T. Kelly

Tracy – Matthew C. Durant, Patrick G. Thompson

Vista – Anthony S. Ball

West Covina – Nikolas E. Castaneda (CL)

FLORIDA

Miami – Stevan Radakovic (CL), Tanja Ranilovic

Pompano Beach – Christina Malin Elisabeth Wallmon

GEORGIA
Columbus – Heather V. Riganti (SC)

Gainesville – Colby M. McClain

HAWAII

Ewa Beach – Chase T. Iwata

Waipahu – Scott I. Okouchi

ILLINOIS

Waukegan – Brenda D. Corona

INDIANA

Rome City – Samantha E. Yoder (CL)

KANSAS

Andover – Justin K. Crabtree (CL)

Topeka – Lauryn M. Huske-Davies

LOUISIANA

Baton Rouge – John W. McLaughlin (SC)

MINNESOTA

Bayport – James D. Bryson

Farmington – Blair W. Berg

MISSOURI

Lake Ozark – Samuel R. Hughes

MONTANA

Charlo – Rochelle R. Toussaint

East Helena – Debra K. Morgan

Whitefish – Nicholas A. Kerwin

NEW MEXICO

Cimarron – Timothy J. Gurule (CL)

Peralta – Ryan S. Hernandez (CL)

Sante Fe – Wesley E. Pacheco, Jason M. Roybal, Vincent S. Vigil (MC)

NEVADA

Las Vegas – Jordan M. Moniz, Richard A. Razo

North Las Vegas – Lenicio M. Noble

TENNESSEE

Memphis – Ghaleb Al-Saleh

TEXAS

Austin – Katie R. Burnett (MC)

Baytown – Malcolm A. Ruben

El Paso – Jordan E. McDonough, Kenya M. Shavers (CL)

Hamilton – Jared A. Cook (CL)

Hockley – Angela N. Moore

Killeen – Andrew M. High

San Antonio – Michael A. Barrientos

Spring – Donovan M. Schmitt

UTAH

Clinton – Shanelle M. Cox

Heber City – Shane B. Richins

Willard – Kayla E. Lemons (CL)

VIRGINIA

Standardsville – Margan E. Ensor

(INTERNATIONAL)

AUSTRALIA

Noosaville – Nelson Kahler (CL)

CANADA

Ayr – Grant William Joseph Kuhn

Ontario/Brockville – Mitchell John Doucette

CHINA

Changzhi – Haonan Xu

Chongqing – Qiubin Sun

Guangdong/Shenzhen – Jiaye Xiao

Shaanxi/Xian – Zhengji Jin, Xiangjie Ren

Shaiyang – Lanxi He

Sichuan/Mianyang – Yang Jiang (MC)

Wuhu City Anhui Prov – Xueting Ma

Xizn City Shaanxi – Jialiang Ji, Lihao Zheng

INDIA

Darjeeling – Ajay Ghalay

NIGERIA

Lagos 23401 – Damilola Ogunbayode

(Master’s Degrees)

UNITED STATES

COLORADO

Aurora – Timothy Wayne Pigott

Beulah – Marshall M. Hughes

Boone – Michael Anthony Rebello

Colorado Springs – Beth Hedstrom, Finihang Kakyemo, Carley J. Knutsen, Alexander Taylor

Fort Collins – Daniel J. Mertz

Fountain – Juliet F. Christensen, Sarah M. Mullineaux

Granada – Antonio Carlos Huerta

Pueblo – Heather M. Alvarez, Samantha M. Bellah, Jayme L. Benabides, Scott A. Carlson, Derek Alexander Fillis, Claudia L. Garcia, Yang Han, Tiffany D. Kingrey, Adam C. Klopp, Elizabeth Koehn, Yvonne R. Lanning, Allison M. Leonard, Susan T. McCormack, Kayla M. Mueller, Justin W. Richardson, Kristen J. Spicola, Sondra E. Ware, James B. Wiley

Pueblo West – Vicki L. Boley, Maxwell A. Clark, Andrea L. King

Thornton – Aric Michael Stock

Wiley – Teri L. Johnsen

Windsor – Lucas D. Watts

 

(Master’s Degree/Out of State)

ARIZONA

Fort Mohave – Micky L. Moschetti

TEXAS

Allen – Samuel Glawe 

(Master’s Degrees/International)

CHINA

Wenzhou City Zhejian – Linyi Xue

COLOMBIA

Bogota – Marcelo P. Chaparro

GERMANY

Bischofsheim – Tobias Buengen

Floersheim – Jasmin Denise Stehle

Gelnhausen/Hessen – Felix Werner

Hamm – Lars Nickel

Mainz – Monika Bruss

JAPAN

Shiga – Takeshi Wakamatsu

NEPAL

Kathmandu – Govind Raj Joshi

UNITED KINGDOM

Cambridge – Pratik Dilip Desai

Colorado State University - Pueblo is committed to excellence, setting the standard for regional comprehensive universities in teaching, research, and service by providing leadership and access for its region, while maintaining its commitment to diversity.

--CSU-Pueblo--

Back to Top