Back to Top

24th Annual Design Contest Results

Release Date: April 20, 2018

Cora Zaletel

Executive Director, External Affairs

Colorado State University-Pueblo

719-549-2810

Colorado State University-Pueblo announces results of 24th annual design contest

For the 24th year, the College of Education, Engineering, and Professional Studies at Colorado State University-Pueblo hosted the Annual Engineering, Science and Technology Design Contest and has announced the results of the April 7 event on the CSU-Pueblo campus.

In the high school competition, Pueblo West High School took first place, followed by the School of Engineering and Biomedical Sciences in second and Alamosa High School in third. Pueblo’s Connect Charter School placed first, followed by Pueblo School of Arts and Sciences in second and Galileo School of Math and Science and Heaton Middle School tied for third for the middle school category.

The following are the top three finishers in each design category:

High School Division

Overall Team

  • First Place: Pueblo West High School
  • Second Place: School of Engineering and Biomedical Sciences
  • Third Place: Alamosa High School

Individual Competition

Mousetrap Vehicle

  • First Place: Pueblo West High School – Alex Osborne, John Plutt, Brooklyn Phillips
  • Second Place: Alamosa High School – Aaron Hsu, Gihan Cardona
  • Third Place: School of Engineering and Biomedical Sciences – Adam Fitzsimmons, Kaitlyn DeLaittre

Mousetrap Catapult

  • First Place: Pueblo West High School – Jada Swailes, Maddie Derting
  • Second Place: School of Engineering and Biomedical Sciences – Neo Duncan, Kieran Miller
  • Third Place: School of Engineering and Biomedical Sciences – Samuel George, Jacob Santistevans, Caleb Watson

Bridge Building

  • First Place: School of Engineering and Biomedical Sciences – Brooklyn Dash, Mikaela Daugherty, Anna Saathoff
  • Second Place: Alamosa High School – Inez Herrera, Teresita Ruybal
  • Third Place: Pueblo West High School – Noah Grady, Jaylen Thompson

On-Site Construction

  • First Place: School of Engineering and Biomedical Sciences – Tyler Jones, Caden Neal, Colton Arrigo
  • Second Place: Pueblo West High School – Alyson Sasaoka, Aaron Lombardi, Sam Mitchell
  • Third Place: Alamosa High School – Erica Illenberger, Joann Thong

Concrete Barge

  • First Place: Pueblo West High School – Isabell Osborne, Keely Fisher, Sarah Sanchez
  • Second Place: School of Engineering and Biomedical Sciences – George James, Ethan Mauger, Jacob Waggoner

Key Punch

  • First Place: Alamosa High School – Devan Rodriquez, Sean Snook, Aaron Hsu
  • Second Place: Pueblo West High School – Jade Swailes, Maddie Derting, Sam Mitchell
  • Third Place: Alamosa High School – Vanessa Thong, Erica Illenberger, Joann Thong

Say It, Do It

  • First Place: Pueblo West High School – Noah Grady, Jaylen Thompson
  • Second Place: Pueblo West High School – Aaron Lombardi, Alyson Sasaoka
  • Third Place: School of Engineering and Biomedical Sciences – Brooklyn Dash, Anna Saathoff

Middle School Division

Overall Team

  • First Place: Connect Charter School
  • Second Place: Pueblo School for Arts and Sciences
  • Third Place Tie: Galileo School of Math and Science and Heaton Middle School

Individual Competition

Mousetrap Vehicle

  • First Place: Connect Charter School – Trent Donley, Francisco Pangtay
  • Second Place: Connect Charter School – Kevin Shu, Shawn Stephens
  • Third Place:  Connect Charter School – Noah Bohl, Kaden Gonzalez

Mousetrap Catapult

  • First Place: Connect Charter School – Zach Watkins, Spencer Hass, Sean Cummings
  • Second Place: Pueblo School for Arts and Sciences – Jemima Miranda, Peanut Rodell, Jaxon Martinez
  • Third Place Tie: Heaton Middle School – Connor Linzey, Louis Nava, Samwise Sitler

Bridge Building

  • First Place: Connect Charter School – Aria Pasquin, Kara Halpern
  • Second Place: Pueblo School for Arts and Sciences – Shawn Cunningham, Alex Roque
  • Third Place: Connect Charter School – Seth Ragulsky, Sole LeFebre, Morghan Autobee

On-Site Construction

  • First Place: Pueblo School for Arts and Sciences – Isabella Polito, Kiari Garcia, Clay Polluck
  • Second Place: Pueblo School for Arts and Sciences – Cassie Rheuff, Rebekah Griffith, Kayla Sprous
  • Third Place: Connect Charter School – Elise Pasquin, Alyson Farrer

Concrete Barge

  • First Place: Connect Charter School – Mason Henderson, Jace Martellaro, Joey Holubek
  • Second Place: Connect Charter School – Alina Bartosz, Tesla Ashcraft, Grace Gray
    Third Place: Connect Charter School – Krysta Swanson, Brianna Ashcraft

Key Punch

  • First Place: Pueblo School for Arts and Sciences – Delvin Ada, Elijah Hall, Shawn Cunningham
  • Second Place: Pueblo School for Arts and Sciences – Adonis Telley, Mekhi Montoya, Isabella Polito
  • Third Place: Connect Charter School – Carson Henderson, Dylan Manzanares, Gabe Martinez

Say It, Do It

  • First Place: Connect Charter School – Alina Bartosz, Mason Henderson
  • Second Place: Connect Charter School – Lucas Combs, Amelia Burbidge
  • Third Place: Galileo Middle School – Trinity Crunkleton, Bradley Crunkleton

Colorado State University - Pueblo is committed to excellence, setting the standard for regional comprehensive universities in teaching, research, and service by providing leadership and access for its region, while maintaining its commitment to diversity.

Vision 2028

Fall Convocation

Join us to learn, discuss, and participate in #VISION2028 activities throughout the week.

Convocation Schedule

Back to Top