Back to Top

CSU-Pueblo announces results of 23rd annual design contest

Release Date: May 04, 2017

Cora Zaletel

Executive Director, External Affairs

Colorado State University-Pueblo

719.549.2810

Colorado State University-Pueblo announces results of 23rd annual design contest

PUEBLO – For the 23rd year, the College of Education, Engineering, and Professional Studies at Colorado State University-Pueblo announces the competition results of its annual design contest. Nearly 250 middle and high school students created seven engineering design projects on April 8 on the CSU-Pueblo campus. In the high school competition, Pueblo West and Pueblo County’s School of Engineering and Biomedical sciences tied for first, while Pueblo’s Connect Charter School and Pueblo School of Arts and Sciences placed first and second in the Middle School category.

The following are the top three finishers in each design category:

High School Division

Overall Team

First Place Tie: Pueblo West High School and Pueblo County, School of Engineering and Biomedical Sciences

Third Place Tie: Alamosa High School, Valley High School

Individual Competition

Mousetrap Vehicle

First Place: Pueblo West High School – Aaron Lombardi, Alison Sosoaka, Tony Sun

Second Place: School of Engineering and Biomedical Sciences – JC Tucker, Olivia Rohrbacher

Mousetrap Catapult

First Place: Valley High School – Samuel Einspahr, Brandon Epperson, Dom Whisenhunt

Second Place: School of Engineering and Biomedical Sciences – Shannon Vivoda, Theresa Contreras

Third Place: School of Engineering and Biomedical Sciences – Josh Zupan, Noah Hite, Connor Finley                                                 

Bridge Building

First Place: School of Engineering and Biomedical Sciences – Cameron Weins, Franchesca Selle

Second Place: Pueblo West High School – Ian Miles, Annemarie Parker, Ethan Hayes

Third Place: School of Engineering and Biomedical Sciences – Donald DiChellis, Elysha Carter

On-Site Construction

First Place: School of Engineering and Biomedical Sciences – Luke Hawkins, Jaydon Kahl

Second Place: School of Engineering and Biomedical Sciences – Chris Sefcovic, Kieran Miller,

Nathaniel Stamper

Third Place: Alamosa High School – Shlok Rathi, Audrey Mosher

Concrete Barge

First Place: School of Engineering and Biomedical Sciences – Jayson Davis, Wade Pettijohn, Luke Kuhn

Second  Place: Pueblo West High School – Isabell Osborne, Sarah Sanchez, Sydney Vik

Key Punch

First Place: Pueblo West High School – Tony Sun, Sarah Sanchez, Sydney Vik

Second Place: Alamosa High School – Devon Rodriguez, Sean Snook

Third Place: Pueblo West High School – Isabell Osborne, Keely Fisher, Ethan Hayes

Say It, Do It

First Place: Pueblo West High School – Ian Miles, Annmarie Parker

Second Place: Pueblo West High School – Rose Ponce, Kaitlin Betty

Third Place: Pueblo West High School – Alison Sosoaka, Aaron Lombardi

Middle School Division

Overall Team

First Place: Connect Charter School

Second Place: Pueblo School for Arts and Sciences

Third Place: Galileo School of Math and Science

Individual Competition

Mousetrap Vehicle

First Place: Connect Charter School – Trent Donley, Vince Albo, Beck Hall

Second Place: Connect Charter School – Anna Saathoff, Hallee Ocana, Maggie Perko

Third Place:  Pueblo School for Arts and Sciences – Marysa Valdez, Lexie Quintana

Mousetrap Catapult

First Place: Connect Charter School – A.J. Bohl, Dominic Marin

Second Place: North Middle School – Ginger Hartman, Jada Lukens, Cali Sheldon

Third Place Tie: Connect Charter School – Carson Henderson, Dylan Manzanares, Rylan Ciruli

Third Place Tie: Pueblo School for Arts and Sciences – Michel Keller, Rio Lucero Cordell Bragazzi

Bridge Building

First Place: Pueblo School for Arts and Sciences – Juliana Kelley, Tahlia Brown

Second Place: Connect Charter School – Kassandra Cuppy, Patrick Blickensderfer, Gianna Gagliardi

Third Place: Pueblo School for Arts and Sciences – Shawn Cunningham, Isabella Rodriquez, Delvin Alda

On-Site Construction

First Place: Pueblo School for Arts and Sciences – Claudia Sloan, Mario Ramirez, Jake Torrez

Second Place: Pueblo School for Arts and Sciences - Karizma McCord, Jeremiah Padilla, Brandon Herrera

Third Place: Pueblo School for Arts and Sciences – Rebeka Griffeth, Kayla Sprous, Gage Carillo

Concrete Barge

First Place: Connect Charter School – Mason Henderson, Jeremiah Romero, Joey Holubek

Second Place: Connect Charter School – Landry Eckland, Alina Bartosz, Tesla Ashcraft

Third Place: Connect Charter School – Noah Borchert, Sofia Marquina

Key Punch

First Place: Galileo School of Math and Science – Riley LaVerne, Hadi Alhamdami

Second Place: Connect Charter School – Elise Pasquin, Jenna Lewis, Maggie Perko

Third Place: Connect Charter School – Carson Henderson, Dylan Manzanares, Braxton Vail

Say It, Do It

First  Place: Connect Charter School – Lucas Combs, Amelia Burbidge

Second Place: Connect Charter School – Mason Henderson, Alina Bartosz

Third Place: Pueblo School for Arts and Sciences – Kiari Garcia, Eddie Darnell

 Colorado State University - Pueblo is committed to excellence, setting the standard for regional comprehensive universities in teaching, research, and service by providing leadership and access for its region, while maintaining its commitment to diversity.

 --CSU-Pueblo--

Back to Top