Back to Top
  • CAMPUS CLOSED on Monday, July 4th.

     

    Campus is closed on Monday, July 4th in celebration of Independence Day.

Boards and Committees

Non-Senate University boards and Committees: 2020-2021 Membership

  •  

    Faculty Disciplinary Action Board


    Member Term Expires
    First tenured faculty member elected by CHEN Roger Clark Aug-2021
    Second tenured faculty member elected by CHEN Tim Peters Aug-2023
    First tenured faculty member elected by CHASS Pam Richmond Aug-2022
    Second tenured>faculty member elected by CHASS Judy Baca Aug 2022
    First tenured faculty member elected by STEM Matt Cranswick Aug-2021
    Second tenured faculty member elected by STEM
    First tenured faculty member elected by HSB Karen Fowler Aug-2022
    Second tenured faculty member elected by HSB Abhay Shah Aug-2022
    One tenured faculty member elected by LIB No Tenure Fac Aug-2021
    First tenured faculty-at-large elected by Faculty Senate Richard Walker Aug-2021
    Second tenured faculty-at-large elected by Faculty Senate
  •  

    Graduate Studies Board (1.2.6.4) – advisory to Provost

    Director of Graduate Studies Christy Williamson n/a
    Program Director:  Master of Science in Chemistry Rick Farrer n/a
    Program Director:  Master of Sciences in Athletic Training Roger Clark n/a
    Program Director:  Master of Sciences in Biochemistry Rick Farrer n/a
    Program Director:  Master of Sciences in Biology Claire Ramos n/a
    Program Director:  Master of Arts in English Juan Morales n/a
    Program Director:  Master of Arts in History n/a
    Program Director:  Master of Business Administration Gene Lucero n/a
    Program Director:  Master of Education Jeff Piquette n/a
    Program Director:  Master of Science in Engineering Neb Jaksic n/a
    Program Director:  Master of Science in Industrial and Systems Engineering Leo Bedoya-Valencia n/a
    Program Director:  Master of Science and DNP in Nursing Susan Belport n/a
    Senator Representing Faculty Executive Committee (elected by Senate - one year term) Neb Jaksic Aug-2020
    Program Director: Master of Social Work Arlene Reilly-Sandoval n/a
  •  

    Grievance Panel (1.2.5.2) – seeks to resolve all filed grievances through conflict resolution


    Member Term Expires
    First tenured faculty member elected by CHEN Tim Peters Aug-2022
    Second tenured faculty member elected by CHEN Christine Rochester Aug-2021
    First tenured faculty member elected by CHASS Karen Yescavage Aug-2022
    Second tenured faculty member elected by CHASS Arlene Reilly-Sandoval Aug-2022
    First tenured faculty member elected by STEM Matt Cranswick Aug-2021
    Second tenured faculty member elected by CSM Rick Farrer Aug-2021
    First tenured faculty member elected by HSB Kevin Duncan Aug-2022
    Second tenured faculty member elected by HSB Mike Wakefield Aug-2022
    One tenured faculty member elected by LIB No Tenure Fac. Aug-2021
    First tenured faculty-at-large elected by Faculty Senate Tim Peters Aug-2021
    Second tenured faculty-at-large elected by Faculty Senate (vacant)
    Third tenured faculty-at-large elected by Faculty Senate
    Fourth tenured faculty-at-large elected by Faculty Senate
    Fifth tenured faculty-at-large elected by Faculty Senate
    Sixth tenured faculty-at-large elected by Faculty Senate
    NOTE: At-large faculty can not also serve as unit representatives.
    Mediators (minimum of six; three year terms, can not also serve on GP) Term Expires
    University Grievance Officer Rick Huff Jul-2019
  •  

    Library Board (1.2.5.4) – advises Dean of Library

    Member Term Expires
    Dean of University Library (ex-officio, non-voting) Rhonda Gonzales n/a
    One ASG member (appointed by ASG Senate)
    One Graduate Student (appointed by GSB?)
    One at-large full-time lecturer (elected by Faculty Senate) Karen Marley Aug-2022
    One Administrative Professional Representative (selected by Admin-Pro Council)
    CHASS ranked faculty (appointed by Dean) Iver Arnegard Aug-2022
    CHEN ranked faculty (appointed by Dean) Jennifer Van Winkle Aug-2022
    STEM ranked faculty appointed by Dean) Jim Louisell Aug-2022
    HSB ranked faculty (appointed by Dean) Ida Whited Aug-2022
    First library faculty (appointed by Dean) Lona Oerther Aug-2021
    Second library faculty (appointed by Dean) Isabel Soto-Luna Aug-2022
    One at-large full-time lecturer (elected by Faculty Senate)
  •  

    Scholarly Activities Board (1.2.5.5) – advises Provost

    Member Term Expires
    One College Dean (appointed by Provost) David Lehmpuhl n/a
    Faculty Director of Research and Sponsored Program (ex-officio) John Williamson n/a
    One at-large ranked academic faculty member (elected by Faculty Senate) Bill Brown Aug-2021
    CHEN ranked faculty (appointed by Dean) Daniel Bowan Aug-2022
    CHASS ranked faculty (appointed by Dean) Heidi Reynolds-Stenson Aug-2022
    STEM ranked faculty (appointed by Dean) MD Islan Aug-2022
    HSB ranked faculty (appointed by Dean) Rick Huff Aug-2022
    LIB faculty (appointed by Dean) Betsy Schippers Aug-2021
    Faculty Senate Representative (elected by Senate - one year term) Bill Brown Aug-2021
  •  

    Academic Appeals Board (1.2.5.6) – Considers academic appeals submitted by students

    Member Term Expires
    Provost or Provost's appointee (voting on all appeals) Lisa Chavez n/a
    Dean of Enrollment Management and Student Affairs or appointed representative (non-voting on grade appeals) Chrissy Holiday n/a
    First student appointed by ASG (non-voting on grade appeals)
    Second student appointed by ASG (non-voting on grade appeals)
    Representative of the University APSB (one year term) Ryan Strickler Aug-2021
    Ranked faculty member elected by HSB Cathi Robbe Aug-2022
    Ranked faculty member elected by CHEN Lynn Knight Aug-2022
    Ranked faculty member elected by CHASS Pam Richmond Aug-2022
    Ranked faculty member elected by STEM Travis Hurst Aug-2022
  •  

    Student Affairs Board of Advisors

    Member Term Expires
    Dean of Student Affairs and Enrollment Management (ex-officio) n/a
    President of the Faculty Senate or appointed representative from Faculty Senate (ex-officio, non-voting, one year term)
  •  

    Teacher Education Board (1.2.5.8) – Advises Teacher Education Program

    NOTE: All positions to be confirmed with appointing program 

    Member Term Expires
    Associate Dean, CEEPS (ex-officio) Jeff Piquette n/a
     Secondary/K-12 Certification Program Representatives
    Ranked Faculty from Art (appointed by Department Chair) Vicky Hansen Aug-2020
    Ranked Faculty from English (appointed by Department Chair) Juan Morales Aug-2021
    Ranked Faculty from Foreign Languages (appointed by Department Chair) Alegria Ribadeneira Aug-2020
    Ranked Faculty from Mathematics (appointed by department Chair) David Grollimund Aug-2020
    Ranked Faculty from Physical Education (appointed by Department Chair) Christine Rochester Aug-2021
    Ranked Faculty from Music (appointed by Department Chair) David Volk Aug-2021
    Ranked Faculty from Science (appointed by Department Chair) Brian VandenHeuvel Aug-2021
    Ranked Faculty from Social Studies (appointed by Department Chair) Colette Carter Aug-2021
     Liberal Studies Core Areas Representatives (Core areas with secondary and K-12 licensure programs do not require additional members )
    Ranked Faculty from Art (appointed by department Chair) Vicky Hansen Aug-2020
    Ranked Faculty from English (appointed by department Chair) Juan Morales Aug-2021
    Ranked Faculty from History (appointed by department Chair) Colette Carter Aug-2021
    Ranked Faculty from Mathematics (appointed by department Chair) Janet Nichols Aug-2020
    Ranked Faculty from Music (appointed by department Chair) David Volk Aug-2021
    Ranked Faculty from Science (appointed by department Chair) Rick Farrer Aug-2021
    Teacher Education Program Representatives
    Ranked Faculty representing Elementary Education (appointed by Dean) Heather Caldwell Aug-2020
    Ranked Faculty representing Secondary Education (appointed by Dean) Margie Massey Aug-2021
  •  

    University Board on Diversity and Equality (1.2.5.9) – Advises President

    Member Term Expires
    Director of Affirmative Action/Diversity (ex -officio) Joshua Ernst ex-officio
    Faculty Senate Representative Fran Sanziska Aug-2021
    Faculty At Large (any rank)  Bethany Kies Aug-2021
    Faculty At Large (ranked) Danilo Leon Aug-2021
    Student At Large Journee Edwards Aug-2021
    Associate Student Government Marie Gomez Aug-2021
    Administrative Professional Council Derek Lopez Aug-2021
    Representative of Classified Council (selected by Classified Staff Council) Trisha Pocius Aug-2021

University Boards Recommending to Senate: 2020-2021 Membership

  •  

    Academic Policies and Standards Board (1.2.6.1) – Recommends to Senate

    Member Term Expires
    Provost Appointee (ex-officio) Helen Caprioglio n/a
    Enrollment Management Representation Tiaramarie Banham n/a
    ASG Member (appointed by ASG Senate) Aug-2022
    Ranked faculty from CHEN  Jacinda Heintzelman Aug-2022
    Ranked faculty from CHASS Arlene Reilly-Sandoval Aug-2022
    Ranked faculty from STEM Bahaa Ansaf (chair) Aug-2022
    Ranked faculty from HSB Abhay Shah Aug-2022
    Senator from CHEN Jennifer Van Winkle Aug-2022
    Senator from CHASS Chris Piccici Aug-2022
    Senator from STEM Jonathan Velasco Aug-2022
    Senator from HSB Justin Goss Aug-2022
    Senator representing Faculty Executive Committee Justin Goss Aug-2022
    One representative from Financial Aid, (ex-officio) Melissa Swope n/a

    All minutes can be found in the following folder:

    • I:\University Common\Academic Policies and Standards Board
  •  

    Curriculum and Academic Programs Board (1.2.6.2) – Recommends to Senate

    Curriculum and Academic Programs Board website

    Member Term Expires
    Provost or Provost Appointee (ex-officio) Helen Caprioglio n/a
    Registrar (ex-officio) Amy Robertshaw n/a
    ASG Member (appointed by ASG Senate)
    First ranked faculty from CHEN Karen Krepps Aug-2022
    Second ranked faculty from CHEN Ruth DePalma Aug-2022
    First ranked faculty from CHASS Susan Calhoun-Stuber Aug-2023
    Second ranked faculty from CHASS Judy Gaughan Aug-2022
    First ranked faculty from STEM Trung Duong Aug-2022
    Second ranked faculty from STEM Janet Nichols (Chair) Aug-2022
    First ranked faculty from HSB Yoanna Long Aug-2022
    Senator representing Faculty Executive Committee Aug-2022
    One ranked faculty from LIB Betsy Schippers Aug-2022
  •  

    General Education Board (1.2.6.3) – Recommends to Senate


    Member Term Expires
     Provost or Provost Appointee (ex-officio, non-voting) Helen Caprioglio n/a
    Registrar (ex-officio) Carol Larson n/a
    One Academic Dean Rhonda Gonzales n/a
    ASG Member (appointed by ASG Senate) Alexia Valdez May-2021
    Ranked faculty from CEEPS Lynn Knight (chair) Aug-2022
    Ranked faculty from CHASS

    Joel Johnson (SS) Arron Turner(Hum) Jackie Stroud (H) Jason Saphara (E)

    Aug-2022
    Ranked faculty from CSM Paul Chacon Aug-2022
    Ranked faculty from HSB Justin Holman Aug-2022
    Ranked faculty from LIB Alexis Wolstein Aug-2021
    Senator representing Faculty Executive Committee  Alexis Wolstein Aug-2021
  •  

    Information Technology Board (1.2.6.5) – Recommends to Senate

    Member Term Expires
    Chief Information Technology Officer or appointed designee (ex-officio) Chris Milliken n/a
    University Instructional Design Specialist (ex-officio) Adam Pocius n/a
    One Classified employee at large  Denise Henry n/a
    Associated Student Government Member (appointed by ASG Senate) Caden Parker Aug-2020
    Ranked faculty member elected by CHEN Margie Massey (Co-Chair Aug-2022
    Ranked faculty member elected by CHASS Alegria Ribadeneira Aug-2022
    Ranked faculty member elected by STEM Jude DePalma (Co-Chair) Aug-2021
    Ranked faculty member elected by HSB Robert Mejias Aug-2022
    Ranked academic faculty member from LIB Lona Oerther Aug-2022
    At large ranked academic faculty member elected by Faculty Senate Margie Massey Aug-2021
    -Senator representing Faculty Executive Committee Margie Massey (Co-Chair) Aug-2021

Senate Estate Committees 2020-2021

  •  

    Committee on Shared Governance (1.7.7.1.2) – All senators

    Member Term Expires
    Ranked faculty from CHEN (elected by unit, confirmed by Senate) Marie Pickerill (Co-Chair) Aug-2022
    Ranked faculty from CHASS (elected by unit, confirmed by Senate) Juan Morales Aug-2022
    Ranked faculty from STEM (elected by unit, confirmed by Senate) David Dillon (Co-Chair) Aug-2021
    Ranked faculty from HSB (elected by unit, confirmed by Senate) Rick Huff Aug-2022
    Ranked faculty from LIB (elected by unit, confirmed by Senate) Lona Oerther Aug-2021
    Senator to serve on Executive Committee (one year term) Marie Pickerill Aug-2021
  •  

    Faculty Compensation Committee (1.2.7.1.4) – Recommends to Senate

    Member Term Expires
    Ranked faculty from CHEN (elected by unit, confirmed by Senate) George Dallam (Chair) Aug-2021
    Ranked faculty from CHASS (elected by unit, confirmed by Senate) Katie Brown Aug-2022
    Ranked faculty from STEM (elected by unit, confirmed by Senate) Paul Chacon Aug-2021
    Ranked faculty from HSB (elected by unit, confirmed by Senate) Rick Huff Aug-2022
    Ranked faculty from LIB (elected by unit, confirmed by Senate) Betsy Schippers Aug-2022
    Senator to serve on Executive Committee (one year term) Margie Massey Aug-2021
  •  

    Faculty Handbook Committees (1.2.7.1.3) – All senators

    Member Term Expires
    Senator from CHEN (elected by CEEPS Senators - one year term) Jacinda Heintzelman Aug-2021
    Senator from CHASS (elected by CHASS Senators - one year term) Kevin Van Winkle Aug-2021
    Senator from STEM (elected by CSM Senators - one year term) Bill Brown Aug-2021
    Senator from HSB (elected by HSB Senators - one year term) Yaneth Correa-Martinez (Chair) Aug-2021
    Senator from LIB (elected by LIB Senators - one year term) Alexis Wolstein Aug-2021
    One non-voting administrative liaison appointed by the Provost from the Deans' Council Helen Caprioglio n/a
  •  

    Faculty Procedures and Policies Committee (1.2.7.7.5) – Recommends to Senate

    Member Term Expires
    Ranked faculty from CHEN (elected by unit, confirmed by Senate) Cathy Coram (Chair) Aug-2022
    Ranked faculty from CHASS (elected by unit, confirmed by Senate) Chris Picicci Aug-2022
    Ranked faculty from STEM (elected by unit, confirmed by Senate) Amaya Garcia Costas Aug 2022
    Ranked faculty from HSB (elected by unit, confirmed by Senate) Justin Goss Aug-2022
    Ranked faculty from LIB (elected by unit, confirmed by Senate) Isabel Soto-Luna Aug-2022
    Senator to serve on Executive Committee (one year term) Chris Picicci Aug-2021
  •  

    Senate Executive Committee (1.2.7.1.1) – Recommends to Senate

    Member Term Expires
    Faculty Senate President Margie Massey Aug-2021
    Faculty Senate Vice-President Alexis Wolstein Aug-2021
    Faculty Senate Secretary Yaneth Correa-Martinez Aug-2021
    Board of Governors Representative (ex-officio) Neb Jaksic Aug-2021
    CFAC Representative (ex-officio) May-2021

    Outgoing Faculty Senate President (ex-officio and non-voting unless still officer)

    Margie Massey

    Aug-2021
    Chair of Committee on Faculty Handbook Committee (ex-officio and non-voting) Yaneth Correa Martinez Aug-2021
    Senate Representative of the APSB (ex-officio and non-voting) Ryan Strickler Aug-2021
    Senate Representative of the CAPB (ex-officio and non-voting) Betsy Schippers Aug-2021
    Senate Representative of the GEB (ex-officio and non-voting) Alexis Wolstein Aug-2021
    Senate Representative of the GSB (ex-officio and non-voting) Neb Jaksic Aug-2021
    Senate Representative of the ITB (ex-officio and non-voting) Margie Massey Aug-2021
    Senate Representative of the FCC (ex-officio and non-voting) Margie Massey Aug-2021
    Senate Representative of the FPPC (ex-officio and non-voting) Bev Allen Aug-2021
    Senate Representative of the Committee on Shared Governance (ex-officio and non-voting) Marie Pickerill Aug-2021

Summer 2022

Two students leaving the OSC

$500 Scholarship Opportunity

Advising for summer courses is open. New and current students are eligible for a $500 summer scholarship if enrolled in 9 or more summer credits. 

Summer Scholarship Interest Form

Schedule Advising

Registration is Open

Student smiling at camera

Registration for both summer and fall courses is open for continuing students. Students can register for classes in self-service Banner or reference the following instructions and resources.

Back to Top